CLA-2-36:R:N4:119 A80949

Mr. Calvin J. Konya
Precision Blasting Services
P.O. Box 189
Montville, OH 44064

RE: The tariff classification of a blasting agent from Mexico

Dear Mr. Konya:

In your letters dated January 19 and January 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a blasting agent marketed under the name GEL-PAC and used in surface mining operations. It is composed of the following:

Ammonium nitrate ------------------------- 70.55% Water ------------------------------------ 21% approx. Diesel oil/mineral oil -------------------- 6.5% " Fatty acid with ammonium hydroxide -------- 2% "

The applicable subheading for the blasting agent will be 3602.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared explosives, other than propellant powders... other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division